2018 Meet the Candidates Night – Monday, October 22 at 7pm

Please join us for the WRA’s Annual Meeting and Meet the Candidates Night on Monday, October 22 at 7pm. The Annual Meeting will begin at 7pm, followed by light refreshments, and the Meet the Candidates forum will begin at approximately 7:45pm. The evening is not a debate, but rather an opportunity for candidates to introduce themselves and then answer questions posed by the audience. All members of the public are invited to attend, but WRA members will be allowed to ask questions first. The following candidates have been invited, and RSVP status will be updated as it becomes available.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz                  Democratic Party           TBD
Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley                   Republican Party        Markley-NO
Rodney Hanscomb and Jeffrey Thibeault    Libertarian Party           TBD
Oz Griebel and Monte E. Frank                         Griebel-Frank for CT   TBD

United States Senator       (* indicates incumbent)

Christopher S. Murphy*                                     Democratic Party           TBD
Matthew Corey                                                       Republican Party            TBD
Richard Lion                                                            Libertarian Party            YES
Jeff Russell                                                               Green Party                       YES

Representative in Congress District 1        (* indicates incumbent)

John B. Larson*                                                     Democratic Party            TBD
Jennifer T. Nye                                                       Republican Party             TBD
Thomas McCormick                                            Green Party                        TBD

Representative in Congress District 3       (* indicates incumbent)

Rosa L. DeLauro*                                                Democratic Party              NO
Angel Cadena                                                        Republican Party               TBD

State Senator District 9

Matt Lesser                                                           Democratic Party               YES
Ed Charamut                                                        Republican Party                YES

State Senator District 13        (* indicates incumbent)

Len Suzio*                                                            Republican Party                YES
Mary Daugherty Abrams                                Democratic Party               YES

State Representative District 33       (* indicates incumbent)

Joseph E. Serra*                                                 Democratic Party              YES
Linda Szynkowicz                                             Republican Party               YES

State Representative District 100

Quentin W. Phipps                                           Democratic Party               YES
Anthony Gennaro                                             Republican Party               YES

Secretary of the State       (* indicates incumbent)

Denise W. Merrill*                                             Democratic Party             TBD
Susan Chapman                                                  Republican Party              TBD
Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn                   Libertarian Party              TBD
S. Michael DeRosa                                              Green Party                         TBD

Treasurer

Shawn Wooden                                                  Democratic Party               TBD
Thad Gray                                                             Republican Party               TBD
Jesse Brohinsky                                                 Libertarian Party               TBD

Comptroller

Kevin Lembo                                                      Democratic Party               TBD
Kurt Miller                                                          Republican Party                TBD
Paul Passarelli                                                   Libertarian Party                TBD
Edward G. Heflin                                              Green Party                           TBD

Attorney General

William Tong                                                     Democratic Party               NO
Sue Hatfield                                                        Republican Party               NO
Peter D. Goselin                                                Green Party                          YES

Judge of Probate District 15          (* indicates incumbent)

Joseph D. Marino*                                            Democratic Party              YES

Registrar of Voters          (* indicates incumbent)

Elizabeth N. W. Santangelo*                         Democratic Party             NO
David Bauer*                                                        Republican Party             YES